MSF | Music Results
22348
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-22348,page-child,parent-pageid-21836,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-4.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1,vc_responsive
 

Music Results

FRIDAY 6 MARCH

X12   Conventional Orchestra (to yr 8)  Monkton Prep School Orchestra

X13   Conventional Orchestra (to yr 13) St Gregory’s Catholic College Orchestra

X14   Orchestra/band (open)                      Corda Strings

X16   Wind Band (open)                                Symphonic Wind Band

X18   Brass Band (open)                               Brass Tacks

X19   Swing Band (to yr 13)                          Prior Park College Big Band

WEDNESDAY 11 MARCH

Primary Music Day

PC1    LA/Academy School Choirs              Widcombe CE Junior School Choir

PC2    Class/School Music Presentation  Monkton Prep School year 6

PC3    Roundabout                                              Joyful Noise – Paragon School

PC4    Sacred or Secular Music                     Monkton Voices

PX5    Bands or Orchestras (yr 6 & under) Peasedown St John Orchestra

THURSDAY 12 MARCH

Secondary Choral Day

C1A    Choirs (14 yrs & under)                          Monkton Prep Close Harmony Group

C1B   Choirs (14 yrs & under)                           South Hampstead year 7 Choir

Overall Winner – Monkton Group

C2      Free Choice (16 yrs & under)                 Sth Hampstead Lwr School Chamber Choir  

C4     Unaccompanied Madrigal Group      School Cantorum – Prior Park College

C5     Sacred Music (19 yrs & under)            Prior Park College Senior Chapel Choir

C6     Female Voices (19 yrs & under)          South Hampstead Chamber Choir

C7     Popular or Show Song (19 yrs & under)  Royal Masonic School Choro

C8     Free Choice (19 yrs & under)                The Forte Choir

C9      Gospel Music (19 yrs & under)            Royal Masonic School Voices

SATURDAY 14 MARCH

Adult Choral Day

C11    Vocal Ensemble (16 voices)     Kaleidoscope Singers

C12    Female Voice Choirs                   Courage Choir

C13   Male Voice Choirs                          Men of Chew

C14   Mixed Voice Choirs                        Kaleidoscope Singers

C15   Popular or Show Song                   Andover Ladies Choir

C16   Sacred Music                                      Andover Ladies Choir

C17    Folk Song                                             Reunited in Harmony

MONDAY 16 MARCH

V1     Show Song from Musical/Film (10 & under)  Ben Bradford

V2      My Favourite Song (10 & under)                         Ben Bradford

V3     Show Song from Musical or Film (11 years)   Eliza Tjolle

V4      My Favourite Song (11 years)                                Sofia Aysan

V5     Show Song from Musical/Film (12 years)        Isla Byrne

V6      Art Song (12 years)            Ruth Williams

V7     Show Song from Musical/Film (13 years)        Clementine Coxon

V8     Art Song (13 years)             Katie Shepperdson

V9      Show Song from Musical/Film (14 years)       Anna Rose Read

V10    Art Song (14 years)            Esme Daniell-Greenhalgh

V11      Show Song or Operetta (15 years)                      Luisa Fischelt

V12      Art Song (15 years)                  Annabel Jeans

V13     Unaccompanied Folk Song (11 & under) Belinda Gifford-Guy & Ysa Loo Alford

V14     Unaccompanied Folk Song (12 & 13 years)    Isla Byrne

V15      Unaccompanied Folk Song (14 & 15 years)     Luisa Fischelt

V17   Vocal Recital (15 & under)             Esme Daniel-Greenhalgh

V18    Duet or Trio (13 & under)               Ruth Williams & Ella Barker

Evening classes:

V16      Jazz and Pop Songs (15 & under)     Henrietta Falcon

V19      Duet or Trio (15 & under)   Henrietta Falcon & Luisa Fischelt

V20     Ensemble (15 & under)          Monkton year 7 Singers

TUESDAY 17 MARCH

S13  Harp Solo – elementary              Amelie Willis

S14   Harp Solo – intermediate         Sophie Lam

S15   Harp Solo – advanced                 Holly Lancaster

S16   Harp Solo Repertoire – advanced    Roisin Clarke

S17  Music with Harp          Holly Lancaster & Lily Dunford

 

V21   Unaccompanied Folk Song (16 – 19 years)     Rebecca Sadler

V22  Show Song from Musical/Film (16 – 19 years)  Isobel Hodge

V23  Art Song (16 – 19 years)             Clara Phelps

V24  Opera or Operetta (16 – 19 years)   Kristen Langkilde

V25  Oratorio or other Sacred Work (16 – 19 years)  Clara Phelps

V26  Jazz and Pop Songs            Rufus Colman-Deveny

V27  Vocal Recital (16 – 19 years)    Kristen Langkilde

V28  Duet/Tro in Harmony         Daisy Bradley & Clara Phelps

WEDNESDAY 18 MARCH

All classes cancelled due to coronavirus situation

THURSDAY 19 MARCH

All classes cancelled due to coronavirus situation

Major Awards

The Piano Shop, Bath Salver

The Western Daily Press Challenge Trophy

The Mayor of Bath’s Young Woodwind Player’s Award

 

Jennifer Patterson Chamber Music Award

Jennifer Patterson Young String Player

May King Memorial Award

May King Award                               Clara Phelps

Muriel King Award

Ruth Faber Harp Trophy           Amelie Willis

 

Premier Award                                         

Thelma King Instrumental Award    

PRESIDENT: THE RIGHT WORSHIPFUL THE MAYOR OF BATH.  PRINCIPAL SPONSOR: THE ROPER FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST.  REGISTERED CHARITY No 1166938